SACoronavirus Resource and News Portal

Seed Information

Common Name: ONION - CARANTAN LEEKS
Scientific Name: Allium porrum
Alternative Names: Prei (Afr.)

Package Format½g up to 180s
PriceR45.00

Description

  • Biennial
  • Carentan leeks, an old European leek variety known since the early 1880s, is also known as "Leeks de Carentan" in French.
  • It originates from the town of Carentan in Normandy, France.
  • Carentan leeks have long, thick (5cm across), vigorous and fast-growing white stalks and broad dark green leaves that form a fan-like shape at the top. Leek seedlings will grow tall and look almost like grass.
  • Trim them with a pair of scissors to keep them around 10cm tall to prevent the tops from falling over.
  • As the leek tops get stronger you can let them start to grow taller.
  • Leeks usually reach maturity after four or five months, but they don't have to be harvested straight away.

Culinary Uses

  • Carantan has a delicate mild flavor, and tastes great fresh or cooked.
  • It is an excellent substitute for onions and the long leaves are delicious in soups and stews.

Parts Used

  • The whole plant.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Carentan leeks are rich in vitamins A and C, as well as antioxidants and anti-inflammatory compounds.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Seed List