SACoronavirus Resource and News Portal

Seed Information

Common Name: SNAPDRAGON TALL - MIXED COLORS
Scientific Name: Antirrhinum majus

Package Format3g
PriceR40.00

Order Seeds Latest Pricelists

Description

  • Annual
  • Snapdragons are mostly short-lived perennial plants with simple lance-shaped leaves.
  • The flowers resemble the face of a dragon that opens and closes its mouth when laterally squeezed, hence the name Snapdragon.
  • They came in incredible combinations of colours and is a good cut flower.
  • It is not frost tender and prefers full sun and well-drained soil with a PH near neutral.
  • Cutting back spent flower stalks will tend to encourage continued blooming.

Culinary Uses

  • The flowers are edible and can be added to green salad rather than be infused.
  • Although it has a bitter taste it is a great source of Vitamins.

Parts Used

  • The above part is harvested in the summer when in flower and is dried for later use.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • The leaves and flowers are antiphlogistic, bitter, resolvent and stimulant.
  • They can be used in poultices on skin tumours and ulcers.
  • It is effective in the treatment of all kinds of inflammation and is also used on haemorrhoids.

Other Uses

  • A green dye has also been extracted from the flowers.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Seed List