SACoronavirus Resource and News Portal

Seed Information

Common Name: BERRY - STRAWBERRY ALEXANDRIA ALPINE STRAWBERRY
Scientific Name: Fragaria vesca

Package Format0.10g (260s)
PriceR46.00

Order Seeds Latest Pricelists

Description

  • Perennial
  • The Alexandria Alpine strawberry is a runner-less heirloom alpine strawberry.
  • It is a decorative little plant producing delicious, aromatic dark red strawberries, about twice the size of wild berries but much smaller than the standard type.
  • They are frost hardy, top-rated for flavor and very productive.
  • The Alexandria Alpine strawberry is a Day-neutral type - producing abundantly from spring until well into winter.
  • Four to 6 plants will provide a handful of strawberries on a regular basis.
  • It is an easy landscape plant - they are ideal for edgings, in the rock garden or narrow rows in the vegetable garden.
  • Their relatively small size also makes them a good choice for indoor or container growing.
  • They need well-drained, sandy loam - and a pH from 5.8 to 6.2 is ideal.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Seed List