SACoronavirus Resource and News Portal

Seed Information

Common Name: DIANTHUS, STERNBERGII
Scientific Name: Dianthus sternbergii
Alternative Names: -

Package Format-0.10g
PriceR35.00

Description

  • Perennial
  • Attractive wild flower.
  • Evergreen perennial with slender stems and narrow green leaves.
  • Will grow up to about 40cm.
  • Bears a succession of toothed, speckled with pale pink flowers.
  • Needs a dry, sunny position.
  • Perfect for a sunny rockery,
  • bed or border.
  • Resistant to pests and diseases.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Seed List