SACoronavirus Resource and News Portal

Seed Information

Common Name: SESAME - BLACK SESAME
Scientific Name: Sesamum indicum

Package Format2g
PriceR45.00

Order Seeds Latest Pricelists

Sesamum indicum

Description

  • Perennial
  • Sesame is native to Africa.
  • It is an erect strong-smelling annual with white, tubular, bell-shaped flowers followed by oblong seed capsules.
  • Sesamum is an important oilseed and food source.
  • The seeds have a delicious nutty taste and nut-like aroma.
  • It needs well-drained soil, is draught tolerant and needs full sun.

Culinary Uses

  • The seeds are eaten raw or roasted.
  • Dry, roasted or toasted seeds are used in breads, cakes, biscuits and pastries - also to garnish and flavour vegetables.
  • Ground seeds are made into a paste mixed with honey as halva, or salt.
  • It is also used to thicken sauces, soups and stews.
  • The oil is used in cooking and salad dressing.
  • Leaves are eaten in salads or cooked as a vegetable.

Parts Used

  • The leaves and seeds.
  • Capsules are gathered by hand as they progressively ripen along the stems.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Seed List