SACoronavirus Resource and News Portal

Seed Information

Common Name: AGASTACHE - KOREAN MINT
Scientific Name: Agastache rugosa
Alternative Names: Wrinkled Giant Hyssop

Package Format0.15g (200s)
PriceR37.00

Description

  • Perennial
  • Korean mint is native to East Asia.
  • It bears spikes of small purple flowers and can grow up to 1m+.
  • Korean mint has a fragrant aroma, is frost hardy and draught tolerant.

Culinary Uses

  • Fresh and dried leaves provide flavouring for meat dishes and salads.
  • Also makes a pleasant tea.

Parts Used

  • The leaves and stems (aerial parts).

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • An aromatic, anti-bacterial herb that stimulates the digestive system and relaxes spasms.
  • Used in tradisional Chinese medicine to improve appetite and to relieve dyspepsia, nausea and vomiting.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Seed List