SACoronavirus Resource and News Portal

Plant Information

Common Name: ORIGANUM - OREGANO 'HOT n SPICY'
Scientific Name: Origanum vulgare 'Hot n Spicy'

Package FormatN/A
PriceR85.00

Latest Pricelists

Description

  • Perennial
  • `Hot and Spicy’ Oregano is native to the Middle East, North Africa and Asia.
  • It is a hardy evergreen, low-growing bushy plant with green foliage and white flowers.
  • The plant grows up to 30cm high and spreads to 60cm wide and will also performs well in pots.
  • 'Hot n Spicy' Oregano combines the Greek Oregano flavour with a jalapeño-like kick - especially as the leaves grow older and the flavour intensifies.
  • It is frost hardy and can be planted as a companion with broccoli, cabbage, cauliflower, cucumber, and peppers.
  • The aromatic leaves act as a pest repellent.

Culinary Uses

  • 'Hot n Spicy' Oregano has a strong chilli flavour that adds a fiery edge to a dish.
  • It is perfect for adding to pasta, salsa and chili dishes, pizzas, Mexican dishes and/or used to flavour meats and vegetables.
  • To make the most of the aromatic leaves it can be used to flavour oil or vinegar - for splashing onto salads or into stir-fries.
  • Wash and dry a cup of lightly bruised leaves and put them in a glass bottle with a wide mouth.
  • Add a cup of canola oil or apple-cider or wine vinegar.
  • Close the bottle and store it in a cool, dark place for two weeks, but don’t forget to swirl the contents every day to keep the leaves moist.
  • Decant the oil or vinegar into a sealable bottle, straining it through several layers of cheesecloth or a coffee filter to catch the leaves.
  • Press the leaves to extract all the oil or vinegar.
  • Seal the bottle and store the oil in the refrigerator, and the vinegar in a dark cupboard.

Parts Used

  • The leaves.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Pungently aromatic, antiseptic and warming herb.
  • Benefits digestion - flatulence, stomach upsets, relaxes spasms.
  • Increases perspiration - minor feverish illnesses.
  • Mild expectorant - colds and influenza.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List