SACoronavirus Resource and News Portal

Plant Information

Common Name: VICKS PLANT - CREEPING
Scientific Name: Plectranthus grandidentatus

Package FormatN/A
PriceR92.00

Latest Pricelists

Description

  • Perennial
  • Creeping Vicks Plant is indigenous to the understory habitat of forest areas in South Africa.
  • It is a tender, very fast growing, trailing plant with soft, succulent-like light green leaves that is densely covered with hairs.
  • The leaves have prominent, large, toothed margins and when crushed give off a strong, pungent smell like that of Vicks VapoRub.
  • Masses of small white flowers appear mainly from late summer to autumn.
  • It can grow up to 50cm. tall and with a spread of 1m.
  • The Creeping Vicks Plant is frost sensitive, so plant it in a protected spot or into pots that can be moved to a more sheltered position during winter.
  • The leaves have a more pronounced, pungent smell if grown in full sun.
  • Excellent for areas under trees - but it can also be grown in a sunnier position. It is suitable to plant in hanging baskets and the flowers will attract bees. Cut back regularly to keep the plant neat and compact.

Parts Used

  • The leaves.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Recent scientific studies showed that it has strong antimicrobial properties.
  • It is said to be a very good external antiseptic and antibacterial remedy when used as an ointment.
  • Crushed leaves can be rubbed onto cuts, brushes, and shallow wounds to help treat inflammation and bacterial infections.
  • Leaves can be boiled to vaporize the oils into the air and breathed in, to clear nasal and respiratory passages.
  • It can be used in the making of essential oils, potpourris and it is also an excellent mosquito repellent.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List