SACoronavirus Resource and News Portal

Plant Information

Common Name: VIOLET - SMALL PURPLE BUSH VIOLET
Scientific Name: Barleria repens 'Purple Prince'
Alternative Names: Kleinbosviooltjie (Afr.), Inzinziniba (Zulu)

Package FormatN/A
PriceR82.00

Description

  • Perennial
  • Barleria repens 'Purple Prince' is an indigenous evergreen shrub, growing in the forests and woodlands from KwaZulu-Natal all the way into tropical Africa.
  • It has soft, shiny, dark green leaves and bares masses of deep mauve-purple, large tubular flowers from late summer to early autumn (February to April).
  • The flowers are followed by club-shaped fruits anytime between March and May.
  • 'Purple Prince' is frost- and drought resistant and will thrive in sun, shade, or semi-shade.
  • It attracts butterflies and is useful for containers.
  • 'Purple Prince'can be pruned into a small hedge which becomes a purple hedge when in flower.
  • Prune and cut back after flowering to keep it neat.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List