SACoronavirus Resource and News Portal

Plant Information

Common Name: GYPSYWORT
Scientific Name: Lycopus Europaeus
Alternative Names: Water Horehound, Bugleweed, European bugleweed

Package FormatN/A
PriceR92.00

Description

  • Perennial
  • Gypsywort originates from Europe and Asia and from there naturalized in North America.
  • It is an erect plant of 0.5m in height with toothed leaves, bearing small white or pink two-lipped flowers.
  • Gypsywort is one of the few plants that can handle constantly wet conditions – it can be grown along the border of a pond.
  • It does not necessarily need to be constantly submerged in water – just be sure it does not dry out.

Parts Used

  • The dried aboveground parts of flowering plants.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Gypsywort is used to treat an overactive thyroid gland and Mastodynia (tension and pain of the breast).
  • It inhibits iodine conversion in the thyroid gland and is used in the treatment of overactive thyroid (hyperthyroidism) and related disorders.
  • The plant has historically been used as an astringent and sedative.

Other Uses

  • Gypsywort (Lycopus) juice yields a black dye that was supposedly used by gypsies to tan their skin, hence given the name gypsywort.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List