SACoronavirus Resource and News Portal

Plant Information

Common Name: LILLIES - RAIN LILLY, PRIMROSE YELLOW RAIN LILLY
Scientific Name: Zephyranthes primulina

Package FormatN/A
PriceR82.00

Seed Pricing Latest Pricelists

Description

  • Perennial
  • The Primrose Rain Lilly has yellow flowers and the back of the petals is tinged with peach.
  • It flowers singly on sturdy stalks over a long period beginning in late spring and may last into autumn - particularly after rain.
  • This is an easy to grow plant that readily multiplies from offsets as well as seeds.
  • Use rain lilies at the front of the border, as an accent plant, in rock gardens, along stepping stones and walks.
  • They are exceptionally hardy bulbous plants and are tolerant of a wide range of soil types assuming that have good drainage.
  • They do their best flowering when grown in full or mostly sun locations.
  • Rain lilies know the difference between rainwater and the water hose.
  • Apparently, there is a small number of nitrates that fall with the rain which signals the plants to flower.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List