SACoronavirus Resource and News Portal

Plant Information

Common Name: CHICORY - COFFEE CHICORY
Scientific Name: Cichorium intybus 'madgeburg'

Package FormatN/A
PriceR120.00

Latest Pricelists

Cichorium intybus 'madgeburg'
Cichorium intybus 'madgeburg'

Description

  • Perennial
  • Chicory is indigenous to Europe and Asia and it has naturalized in South Africa.
  • It produces a rosette of broad leaves in the first year and an erect, branched flowering stalk in the 2nd year.
  • Remove flowers to promote root growth.
  • Chicory does best in full sun in a soil with a pH of 5.5 or greater.
  • C. intybus 'madgeburg' is a Coffee substitute.
  • It has roots which grow larger than other varieties - remove roots before first frost and wash.
  • Slice the root into disks, thin enough so that they can dehydrate properly.
  • To dehydrate them you may use a commercial dehydrator or lay them out in a protected area with good ventilation.

Culinary Uses

  • The leaves can be harvested for greens - cooked with food or shredded in salads and served with oil and vinegar.
  • Once you have your dried chicory disks they need to be roasted around 350° until they begin to brown.
  • After the roasted disks are cool - grind fine in a coffee grinder.
  • Flavor depends on roasting time.
  • Use as coffee or blend with other coffee.

Parts Used

  • The leaves and roots.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Caffeine free, the brew from Magdeburg chicory roots makes a great naturally decaff option.
  • Chicory does not contain caffeine and has gained popularity with people allergic to caffeine or wanting to cut down on caffeine.
  • It also helps digestion.
  • The boiled mixture of chicory roots and leaves is used medicinally as a relief from liver problems, treatment of gout and rheumatic conditions, to treat the lack of appetite, diabetes and many other ailments.

For Animals. It is said that

  • Chicory is well known for its toxicity and often used to get rid of internal parasites in animals, by mixing the plants with their fodder.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List