SACoronavirus Resource and News Portal

Plant Information

Common Name: BASIL - MAMMOTH BASIL, LETTUCE LEAF SWEET BASIL
Scientific Name: Ocimum basilicum species

Package FormatN/A
PriceR85.00

Seed Pricing Latest Pricelists

Ocimum basilicum species

Description

  • Annual
  • Mammoth basil is a lettuce leaf basil variety, originating from Italy.
  • It produces huge, slightly ruffled shiny, green leaves, twice as large as other Italian basils.
  • The flavor is similar, but stronger than the flavor of Genovese basil.
  • It can grow up to 46-61 cm high and 40-45 cm wide and provides a wonderful smell to the areas that it grows in.
  • Give plenty of space extra per plant, 15-20 cm so the leaves can dry out after wet spells.
  • It is a pick-and-come-again herb which produces well when heavily picked.
  • Pruning growing tips makes for bushier plants.

Culinary Uses

  • Mammoth Basil is the best type of basil for making pesto and basil salads.
  • A few leaves make a harvest.
  • It also makes a perfectly crisp lettuce for sandwiches and savory chicken wraps.

Parts Used

  • Use fresh or dried leaves.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Basil is a carminative.
  • Research indicates that it may inhibit gastric acid secretion.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff
We might be out of stock for this specific plant. Please contact us for more information

Back to Plant List