SACoronavirus Resource and News Portal

Plant Information

Common Name: VINE - PORT ST. JOHN’S CREEPER, PINK TRUMPET VINE
Scientific Name: Podranea ricasoliana
Alternative Names: Port St Johns klimop (Afr.)

Package FormatN/A
PriceR150.00

Podranea ricasoliana

Description

  • Perennial
  • Port St. John’s creeper is found at the mouth of the Mzimvubu River at Port St John’s, roughly half-way between East London and Durban on the Eastern Cape coast.
  • According to the Red List of South African Plants, Podranea ricasoliana is assessed as Vulnerable (VU).
  • It is a highly localized endemic found in a restricted habitat that is not protected.
  • Although locally common its habitat is at risk of degradation by subsistence farming, wood harvesting, invasive alien plants and fires.
  • Port St. John’s creeper is a hardy, evergreen scrambler, or climber with lush, bright green leaves.
  • It bears masses of gorgeous, large, scented, lilac-pink flowers that are borne in loose clusters on and off throughout the year.
  • The flowers attract insects to the garden.
  • It is tolerant of heat, sun, wind, periods of drought and should survive a winter minimum of -7ºC.
  • Port St. John’s creeper can grow vigorous and to keep it down to shrub size it should be pruned back hard in winter or early spring.
  • Regular pruning will also ensure that it flowers well the following season.
  • If pruned regularly and kept in shape it makes a great container plant.
  • It is a fast-growing plant that is excellent for covering pergolas and carports, or planted against a wall or a fence to create a screen.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff
We might be out of stock for this specific plant. Please contact us for more information

Back to Plant List