SACoronavirus Resource and News Portal

Plant Information

Common Name: HELICHRYSUM – GOLD CARPET, GOUE TAPYT
Scientific Name: Helichrysum cymosum
Alternative Names: Yellow Everlasting, impepho (isiXhosa)

Package FormatN/A
PriceR120.00

Helichrysum cymosum
Helichrysum cymosum

Description

  • Perennial
  • Helichrysum Gold Carpet occurs naturally on the KwaZulu-Natal Coast and in the Eastern and Western Cape.
  • It is a hardy evergreen, fast-growing groundcover with beautiful silvery, small leaves that are woolly below.
  • From September to April, it is covered with masses of bright yellow flowers.
  • Plant it in sun or semi-shade and either prune regularly from young or don’t prune at all as it does not take well to pruning once established.
  • It is an easy plant to grow and excellent for dry areas.
  • Helichrysum Gold Carpet can tolerate salty air and grows well in sandy soils, which makes it a good plant for coastal gardens.
  • It can be used as an edging plant, in a mixed border, or cascading over a retaining wall and containers.

Parts Used

  • The leaves.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Like in many other Helichrysum species, the leaves are aromatic.
  • Traditionally, people of the Eastern Cape use dried leaves as a pain reliever, by inhaling the smoke of burning leaves.
  • Fresh leaves are traditionally boiled in water and drunk as a tea for coughs and colds.
  • Leaves are also traditionally used in wound dressings and to prevent infections.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List