SACoronavirus Resource and News Portal

Plant Information

Common Name: SAGE - BRAZILIAN BLUE SAGE
Scientific Name: Salvia guaranitica

Package FormatN/A
PriceR85.00

Latest Pricelists

Salvia guaranitica
Salvia guaranitica

Description

  • Perennial
  • Brazilian Blue Sage is a hardy ornamental up to 0°C. and will return year after year.
  • Provide full to partial sun with average drainage and average moisture for best results.
  • The flowers attract hummingbirds and larger butterflies.
  • It a good candidate for medium to large containers.
  • If the plants start to look unkept in mid to late summer consider giving it a light shearing or remove the spent flowering spikes to help promote new growth and flower production.
  • An application of fertilizer at this time may also be beneficial in spurring new flower production.
  • Provide full to partial sun with average drainage and average moisture for best results.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List