SACoronavirus Resource and News Portal

Plant Information

Common Name: LAVENDER - ENGLISH LAVENDER MUNSTEAD
Scientific Name: Lavandula angustifolia 'Munstead

Package FormatN/A
PriceR100.00

Latest Pricelists

Description

  • Perennial
  • 'Munstead' is a small and compact evergreen up to 45cm tall, with narrow, grey-green foliage and spikes of small, highly-fragrant, blue-purple flowers in mid to late summer.
  • Unlike some other lavenders, it is a long-lived variety that can last for up to 15 years with proper care.
  • It is drought-tolerant once established and cold hardy up to below 0°C.
  • English lavender like 'Munstead' needs full sun, six to eight hours per day.
  • Insufficient sun makes it leggy and leads to reduced flowering.
  • In warmer climates, some afternoon shade is acceptable.
  • It should be grown in sandy somewhat less fertile soil that provides excellent drainage, such as shallow rocky soil.
  • Avoid any soil that is too rich, damp or, even worse, soggy.
  • Other than weeding around the plant and regularly pruning it, there is not much maintenance to be done once 'Munstead' lavender is established.
  • A hard prune after flowering is finished can help it come back stronger in the next season.
  • Never cut into woody stems - prune only new growth to shape the plant into a mounded form.
  • 'Munstead' lavender is small and compact and will fits nicely into small gardens and can be grown in containers.

Culinary Uses

  • 'Munstead' lavender’s sweet scent makes it one of the best lavenders for cooking.

Parts Used

  • The above-ground parts.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Antiseptic, anti-inflammatory and analgesic.
  • Oil:
  • Promotes healing of tissue: burns, blisters, sunburn and scald.
  • Prevent scarring and soothes pain.
  • Antibacterial: skin ailments like eczema.
  • Calms children and relaxes adults.
  • Eases headache.
  • Hair rinse for lice and nits.
  • Apply to cuts, scrapes, earache, insect bites and stings.
  • Tea with the flowers:
  • Treat nervous exhaustion, tension headaches, insomnia, colic and indigestion.
  • Weak infusion - to babies for colic, irritability and excitement.

Other Uses

  • It’s sweet scent makes it one of the best lavenders for both potpourris and sachets.
  • Dried sprigs can be used for wreath-making and other crafts.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff
We might be out of stock for this specific plant. Please contact us for more information

Back to Plant List