SACoronavirus Resource and News Portal

Plant Information

Common Name: VIOLET - BUSH VIOLET, SMALL PINK-RED
Scientific Name: Barleria repens 'Rosea'
Alternative Names: Kleinbosviooltjie (Afr.), Inzinziniba (Zulu)

Package FormatN/A
PriceR82.00

Description

  • Perennial
  • Indigenous - Barleria occurs in woodland and forest, from KwaZulu-Natal northwards to tropical Africa.
  • It is a hardy, small evergreen with a rounded bushy form, up to 50cm tall and a spread of up to 1m.
  • The leaves are glossy and dark green and it bears large pink-red flowers.
  • It blooms profusely in late summer and autumn.
  • Barleria is drought-resistant and can take sun or light shade.
  • In too much shade it will not flower as profusely and will become lanky and untidy.
  • They are pest-free and fairly frost-tolerant - it can handle temperatures ranging from about -2°C to 36°C.
  • Prune back hard after flowering (at the end of autumn/winter) to keep it neat.
  • It will grow well in a wide pot.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List