SACoronavirus Resource and News Portal

Plant Information

Common Name: PARSLEY - HAMBURG ROOTED PARSLEY
Scientific Name: Petroselinum Hortense
Alternative Names: Dutch parsley, Turnip-rooted parsley

Package FormatN/A
PriceR72.00

Petroselinum Hortense

Description

  • Bienial
  • Hamburg rooted parsley is an heirloom variety that dates back before the 17th century, and was grown in Central Europe - Austria, Germany, Hungary, Poland, Holland, and Russia.
  • It looks like Italian parsley and the edible greens are used the same as normal parsley.
  • Hamburg rooted parsley has edible 15cm. long tubers that look like a cross between a parsnip and a carrot.
  • It has a rough white-beige skin and is whiter beneath the skin.
  • Hamburg Rooted Parsley is a biennial, but it is usually grown as an annual.
  • The greens are harvested and used as needed throughout spring, summer, and autumn.
  • The leaves will only keep fresh for a couple days, so only take what is needed.
  • Both the edible flat green leaves and the large beige taproot can be harvested and eaten as a winter vegetable at the end of the first growing season. The leaves become very bitter as the plant starts to flower.
  • In heavy clay soil or dry soil, parsley root may be prone to forking into two smaller tubers.

Culinary Uses

  • Like flat leaf parsley – it tends to make a flavourful addition to cooked dishes - while curly parsley is often used as decoration.
  • The wedge-shaped root is mild but nutty, reminiscent of celery - and is usually sliced with the skin on and cooked in stews or soups.
  • The roots can be eaten raw, like a carrot - but is said that it is sweetest and tastiest if cooked.

Parts Used

  • The edible root is kept in the ground through winter and dug up as needed.
  • It is said that a touch of frost improves the flavour.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Hamburg rooted parsley contains Vitamin C, iron and sodium.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List