SACoronavirus Resource and News Portal

Plant Information

Common Name: BLACK-EYED SUSAN, BLUSHING SUSIE
Scientific Name: Thunbergia alata
Alternative Names: Swartoognooi (Afr.), isiPhondo (Zulu)

Package FormatN/A
PriceR82.00

Thunbergia alata
Thunbergia alata
Thunbergia alata
Thunbergia alata

Description

  • Perennial
  • Black-Eyed Susan is found from tropical Africa southwards through the eastern parts of Limpopo, Mpumalanga and Swaziland to KwaZulu-Natal and the Eastern Cape.
  • Thunbergia alata is one of some 90 old world species of which there are 12 in South Africa.
  • Black-Eyed Susan is a fast-growing, long-flowering twining climber with attractive, bright-green, heart-shaped leaves.
  • Throughout the year, but particularly in summer and autumn, it produces masses of trumpet-shaped flowers with striking dark maroon or purplish black corollas.
  • These flowers attract tiny insects to the garden.
  • It can be used as a groundcover, to cover unsightly dead trees or walls, a fence, climb a trellis, to tumble over a terraced wall or out of a hanging basket.
  • Black-Eyed Susan makes a good screen when used to cover - but needs some support, as it cannot cling.
  • It is an exceptionally attractive plant for semi-shade or shady areas.
  • Prune back quite hard once a year.
  • It needs full sun or light shade and is not fussy about soil, needs only moderate water and does not go rampant.
  • In cold areas treat it can be treated as an annual.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff
We might be out of stock for this specific plant. Please contact us for more information

Back to Plant List