SACoronavirus Resource and News Portal

Plant Information

Common Name: LAVENDER - TRUE LAVENDER, ENGLISH LAVENDER
Scientific Name: Lavandula angustifolia

Package FormatN/A
PriceR90.00

Latest Pricelists

Lavandula angustifolia

Description

  • Perennial
  • Evergreen.
  • Full sun.
  • Needs well-drained soil.

Culinary Uses

  • Use sparingly in cooking.
  • Strong aroma.
  • Tea.

Parts Used

  • Leaves and flowers.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Antiseptic, anti-inflammatory.
  • Promotes healing of tissue quickly.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff
We might be out of stock for this specific plant. Please contact us for more information

Back to Plant List