SACoronavirus Resource and News Portal

Plant Information

Common Name: KALANCHOE - ORANGE
Scientific Name: Kalanchoe blossfeldiana

Package FormatN/A
PriceR85.00

Latest Pricelists

Kalanchoe blossfeldiana
Kalanchoe blossfeldiana

Description

  • Perennial
  • Kalanchoe is a long-flowering succulent that will happily grow indoors and outdoors.
  • It is a hardy, erect groundcover that grows up to 50cm when in flower.
  • The petioles are pink, and the edges of the leaves are pinkish-red.
  • It bears clusters of small tubular bright orange to red flowers on branched flowering stems.
  • The nectar-rich flowers attract many butterflies and other pollinating insects.
  • Plant in amongst grasses or as an element of a rocky succulent garden.
  • Kalanchoe make for wonderful windowsill colour as well as desk plants.
  • Water kalanchoe when the soil feels dry and avoid wetting the leaves.
  • Kalanchoe blooms throughout the year at random times - deadheading them as needed can help maintain vigorous production.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List