SACoronavirus Resource and News Portal

Plant Information

Common Name: LILLIES - RAIN LILLY, CUBAN ZEPHYR LILLY
Scientific Name: Zephyranthes rosea
Alternative Names: Rosy Rain Lilly

Package FormatN/A
PriceR75.00

Description

  • Perennial
  • Cuban zephyrlily is an ornamental rain lilly native to Peru and Colombia.
  • It grows up to 20cm tall and is bearing broad upwards-facing sugar-pink flowers.
  • Cuban zephyrlily is tough and undemanding.
  • Flowering is often said to predict forthcoming rain events.
  • It needs ful sun.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List