SACoronavirus Resource and News Portal

Plant Information

Common Name: FRUIT - PASSION FRUIT, BANANA
Scientific Name: Passiflora tarminiana
Alternative Names: Curuba

Package FormatN/A
PriceR110.00

Description

  • Perennial
  • Banana Passion fruit is indigenous to the Andes region in South America where it is cultivated for its edible fruit.
  • It is a vigorous climbing plant with coiled tendrils and pale pink flowers.
  • This is followed by smooth, soft-walled oval or slightly elongated fruits, to 7 - 14cm long that turn yellow or pale orange when ripe.
  • Banana Passion fruit is considered more disease resistant than the other Passiflora species.
  • It is more frost tolerant than the common Passion fruit and can withstand brief exposure to temperatures of -05°C.

Culinary Uses

  • Banana Passion fruit is popular for making jams, jellies, ice creams, gelatine desserts and cocktail drinks.
  • Recipe for a popular and delicious drink:
  • Blend equal parts of pulp and sugar with 4-5 parts of chilled milk.
  • Then strain to remove the pips.
  • The nutritional value of Banana Passion fruit is similar to passion fruit.

Parts Used

  • The fruit.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List