SACoronavirus Resource and News Portal

Plant Information

Common Name: DIANTHUS - FRINGED PINK
Scientific Name: Dianthus superbus 'Fringed Pink'

Package FormatN/A
PriceR54.00

Latest Pricelists

Description

  • Perennial
  • Dianthus superbus is native to China.
  • The leaves are green to greyish green, and the flowers are sweetly scented, with five deeply cut, pink to lavender fringed petals from early to late summer.
  • Their fragrance is a cross between baby powder and strawberry milkshake.
  • It needs ordinary to dry soil in full sun and partial shade is preferred in hot climates

Culinary Uses

  • The leaves are edible when young and can be eaten when boiled.
  • The flowers contain sweet nectar, and the foliage can be eaten or boiled to make a drink.

Parts Used

  • The whole plant.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • The fringed pink, called Qu Mai in Chinese herbalism, has been used in Chinese herbal medicine for over 2,000 years.
  • The whole plant is a bitter tonic herb that stimulates the digestive, the urinary system and the bowels, emmenagogue, ophthalmic and tonic.
  • It lowers blood pressure, reduces fever and controls bacterial infections.
  • The plant is an abortifacient and contraceptive - it is ranked 9th in a list of 250 potential antifertility Chinese plants.
  • Fringed Pink is said to promote hair growth.
  • Externally, it is applied to skin inflammations and swelling.
  • The leaves are used in the treatment of haemorrhoids, lumbricoides worms and venereal sores.
  • The flowers are astringent, diuretic, haemostatic, resolvent and vulnerary.
  • Research has shown that the flowers are the most markedly diuretic part of the plant - taken internally in the treatment of acute urinary tract infections (especially cystitis), urinary stones, constipation, and failure to menstruate.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List