SACoronavirus Resource and News Portal

Plant Information

Common Name: SUGAR CANE SWEET SORGHUM
Scientific Name: Sorghum bicolor

Package FormatN/A
PriceR49.00

Latest Pricelists

Description

  • Annual
  • Sorghum is indigenous to Africa – domesticated in Ethiopia at least 5 000 years ago.
  • Sugar Cane Sorghum is a robust grass of up to 3m bearing clusters of grains, yellowish to reddish brown in colour.
  • Sorghum does best in deep, fertile, well-drained soil with a pH of 5.5 to 6.5.
  • It will produce at least some grain even under severe drought conditions.

Culinary Uses

  • The Sugar Cane Sorghum canes are used for chewing like sugar cane.
  • Malted sorghum is used to make porridge and sorghum bear.
  • The grain may be boiled whole and eaten like rice.

Parts Used

  • The ripe, one-seeded fruits and the sweet stems

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • The consumption of a sorghum diet may protect against hyperglycaemia and oxidative damage and may therefore serve as functional food for the management of diabetic mellitus.
  • It is also a great source of protein… 3/4 of a cup of sorghum provides 8 grams of protein.
  • Sorghum helps in weight loss since it's high in fibre content, which helps in regular bowel movement by flushing toxins out of the body.

Other Uses

  • Other/some cultivated types serves as livestock and poultry feed, forage, fencing and even brooms.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List