SACoronavirus Resource and News Portal

Plant Information

Common Name: BASIL SWEET - LIQUORICE BASIL
Scientific Name: Ocimum basilicum 'Liquorice'
Alternative Names: Anise Basil

Package FormatN/A
PriceR54.00

Description

  • Annual
  • Liquorice basil is a modern variant of Thai Basil, also known as Anise Basil and can grow up to 60cm tall.
  • It produces lovely, flavourful green leaves and bears spikes of dark rose-coloured flowers.
  • It can be grown in containers.

Culinary Uses

  • Liquorice basil has a very strong liquorice and anise flavour.
  • It also has a warm, spicy, cinnamon-like aroma with just a hint of cloves that lends itself to dishes where a sweet, spicy taste is sought such as fruit salads, chutney, sweet-and-sour dishes and chicken marinades.
  • Popular in Vietnamese & Thai cooking.

Parts Used

  • Both the leaves and flowers are edible.
  • Can be used fresh or dried.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Liquorice Basil can be used for treating the common cold, flu, diabetes, asthma, bronchitis, earaches, headaches, upset stomachs, heart disease and fever.

Other Uses

  • Liquorice Basil is an excellent mosquito repellent.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List