SACoronavirus Resource and News Portal

Plant Information

Common Name: LILLY - PINK STARGAZER ORIENTAL LILLY
Scientific Name: Lilium oriental
Alternative Names: -

Package FormatN/A
PriceR100.00

Description

  • Perennial
  • Oriental hybrid lilies are classified as 'True Lilies' - they are very hardy and grow from plump and scaly bulbs.
  • The Stargazer Oriental Lily produces very large fragrant flowers that can be up to 15 cm across.
  • There can sometimes be several flowerheads per stem.
  • Excellent cut flower.
  • Water once a week.
  • They need well-drained soil and prefers 6-8 hours of direct sun.
  • The best time to water Oriental hybrid lilies is in the morning or early afternoon to prevent moisture from remaining on the petals throughout the night.
  • Wet petals can cause fungal disease and blight.
  • It dies back in winter and the bulb grows new stems in spring.
  • Fertilizer containing 5 percent nitrogen, 10 percent phosphorus and 10 percent potassium, provides Oriental hybrid lilies with the nutrients needed for large blooms and strong stems.
  • Work it in over the surface of the soil – about 5cm deep.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff
We might be out of stock for this specific plant. Please contact us for more information

Back to Plant List