SACoronavirus Resource and News Portal

Plant Information

Common Name: GALANGAL
Scientific Name: Alpinia galanga
Alternative Names: Greater Galangal, Siamese Ginger.

Package FormatN/A
PriceR120.00

Description

  • Perennial
  • Galangal is native to South-Eastern Asia.
  • It is a leafy perennial up to 3.5m with ginger-scented, pinkish rhizomes and lanceolate leaves, to 50cm long.
  • Pale green orchid-like flowers with a white-pink stripped lip, appear all year, followed by red, three-valved, spherical capsules.
  • Rarely flower in cultivation.
  • Dies back in cold areas an grow out again in spring.
  • Needs full sun.

Culinary Uses

  • Raw rhizomes are a popular ingredient in many Indonesian, Malaysian and Thai dishes for its ginger-like flavour.
  • Slices/large chunks of the tough rhizomes, vigorously bruised to release the flavours, are added to curry dishes and soups.
  • The young shoots and unopened flower buds are steamed and eaten as vegetables.

Parts Used

  • The rhizomes, youg shoots and unopened flower buds.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Galangal is an aromatic, bitter pungent herb that stimulates the digestive system.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List