SACoronavirus Resource and News Portal

Plant Information

Common Name: BERRY - EUROPEAN GOOSEBERRY
Scientific Name: Ribes uva-crispa
Alternative Names: English Gooseberry

Package FormatN/A
PriceR130.00

Description

  • Perennial
  • European Goosebery is a flowering shrub in the currant family and native to Europe, the Caucasus and northern Africa.
  • It is a hardy, deciduous spiny shrub that can grow up to 1m tall.
  • European Goosebery produces clusters of pinkish-yellow flowers and unusual, bristly fruits that look like small, furry grapes.
  • This plant is not frost tender and self-fertile.
  • It prefers sun or semi-shade and moist, well-drained soil.
  • Suitable for coastal conditions.

Culinary Uses

  • European Goosebery can be eaten raw or cooked.
  • When the fruit is picked when under-ripe (green) and very firm, it has a very tart flavour - then it is mainly used in making pies, jams etc.
  • When the fruit is allowed to remain on the plant until it is fully ripe and soft (red-pink) it becomes quite sweet and is delicious for eating out of hand.

Parts Used

  • The edable fruit.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List