SACoronavirus Resource and News Portal

Plant Information

Common Name: MINT - GRAPEFRUIT MINT
Scientific Name: Mentha x piperita 'Grapefruit'

Package FormatN/A
PriceR59.00

Latest Pricelists

Description

  • Perennial
  • Grapefruit mint has large oval crinkled, deep green leaves with a citrusy scent.
  • It can grow up to 36cm tall, has a strong upright growth habit and bears tall spikes of attractive purple flowers.
  • Like most mints Grapefruit Mint is easy to grow and will do best in a pot.
  • It is hardy and will grow in full sun or partial shade.
  • Grapefruit mint can become leggy - pinch out shoots to maintain a bushy growth.
  • It is a good nectar source for bees and other beneficial insects.
  • Good cut flower.

Culinary Uses

  • Grapefruit mint is an excellent culinary and tea mint - add the leaves to iced tea – or freeze leaves in ice cubes to add to drinks.
  • Add the flowers and chopped leaves to salads and fruity desserts.
  • It goes well with fish and chicken dishes.

Parts Used

  • The leaves and sprigs.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List