SACoronavirus Resource and News Portal

Plant Information

Common Name: MINT - BANANA SCENTED
Scientific Name: Mentha arvensis 'Banana'

Package FormatN/A
PriceR59.00

Latest Pricelists

Description

  • Perennial
  • Banana mint is a low growing variety with bright green, small leaves and it has a remarkable banana scent and flavour.
  • It produces clusters of small lilac-coloured flowers in summer.
  • Banana mint likes a full sun or partial shade and prefers well drained soil.
  • To confine them - most mint is best to grow in pots with a lot of surface area rather than lots of depth.
  • Divide and repot with fresh soil every spring.
  • An excellent attractant and nectar source for bees and other beneficial insects.

Culinary Uses

  • Banana mint is good for use in a tea and it makes an excellent ice-cream.
  • Use as a garnish for puddings and summer drinks.
  • It will add a lovely fresh zing when used sparingly in salads.

Parts Used

  • The leaves and sprigs.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff
We might be out of stock for this specific plant. Please contact us for more information

Back to Plant List