SACoronavirus Resource and News Portal

Plant Information

Common Name: TREE - PARSLEY TREE
Scientific Name: Heteromorpha arborescens
Alternative Names: Wilde Pietersielie (Afr.), Umbangandlala (Xhosa, Zulu), Mkatlala (Sotho)

Package FormatN/A
PriceR130.00

Description

  • Perennial
  • The Parsley tree is indigenous to South Africa and SA Tree No: 568.
  • It is a small deciduous tree with shiny a bark which peels of in horizontal flakes and leaving ring-like scars below.
  • When new, these have a surface like the finest satin.
  • When crushed the leaves smell like parsley or parsnips, hence the common name.
  • It has non-invasive roots.

Parts Used

  • The roots are mainly used, but sometimes also the stem bark and leaves.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Treat scrofula, abdominal pains, colic, headaches, fever, shortness of breath, asthma, coughs, dysentery, infertility, weakness, and intestinal worms.
  • It is also widely used as an aphrodisiac, to treat mental and nervous disorders and for purifying the blood, stomach, and kidneys.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List