SACoronavirus Resource and News Portal

Plant Information

Common Name: RUE - SYRIAN RUE
Scientific Name: Peganum harmala

Package FormatN/A
PriceR59.00

Seed Pricing Latest Pricelists

Description

  • Perennial
  • Hardy, shrubby perennial.
  • Well-drained to dry, poor soil in sun.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Bitter, spicy diuretic herb.
  • Stimulates the uterus and digestive system.
  • Expels intestinal parasites.
  • Aphrodisiac and purifying.
  • Internally for stomach complaints, urinary and sexual disorders.
  • Epilepsy, menstrual problems, nervous and mental illnesses.

Other Uses

  • Fruits yield a red dye.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff
We might be out of stock for this specific plant. Please contact us for more information

Back to Plant List