SACoronavirus Resource and News Portal

Plant Information

Common Name: ONION - EGYPTIAN WALKING ONION
Scientific Name: Allium cepa var proliferum

Package FormatN/A
PriceR75.00

Latest Pricelists

Allium cepa var proliferum

Description

  • Perennial
  • Egyptian Walking onion has an ancient history - it was one of the staple crops fed to the Jews when they were building the pyramids and enslaved by the Egyptians.
  • This is a small bulbing perennial onion that will continue to grow from the same root system each year.
  • It produces topsets, a cluster of bulbils, at the top of the stalk where the flowers and seeds would normally be.
  • The bulblets will sprout and grow while still on the original stalk - they are usually marble-sized, between 0.5 cm to 3 cm in diameter.
  • The flower stem falls over and where the bulblets touch the soil, a new batch of onions develops, hence the term "Walking Onions".
  • Once planted, the bulbs easily divide, and within a matter of months you can re-divide to increase your stock.

Culinary Uses

  • Walking onions bulbs and topsets are crisp and have a sharp, pungent and spicy flavor.
  • Cooked or raw, onions are indispensable as flavouring for most meat and vegetable dishes.
  • To harvest - cut the greens in early spring and use like scallions or chives.
  • Cut and break apart the top set bulbs from mid-summer to autumn and use as you would chives or garlic.

Parts Used

  • The whole plant.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Onion is a pungent herb that protects against infection, relaxes spasms and reduces blood pressure, clotting, and blood sugar levels.
  • It is an expectorant and diuretic.
  • Use the bulbs and fresh juice.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List