SACoronavirus Resource and News Portal

Plant Information

Common Name: KAROO GOLD, Yellow pomegranate
Scientific Name: Rhigozum obovatum
Alternative Names: Karoo rhigozum, Geelberggranaat (Afr.)

Package FormatN/A
PriceR90.00

Description

  • Perennial
  • Yellow Pomegranate (SA Tree No: 675) occurs in the central to eastern Karoo, extending into south eastern Lesotho and the southern Free State.
  • It often grows on rocky outcrops (koppies) in this summer rainfall, but semi-arid region.
  • Winters are cold and the plant is hardy and frost tolerant.
  • It can be grown on the highveld provided it is not over-watered.
  • It is a twiggy, spiny shrub/small tree with small blue green leaves and brilliant golden trumpet-shaped flowers.
  • The flowers will appear in spring (before the leaves grow out) - making it an extremely attractive shrub for a small garden.
  • Yellow Pomegranate will bring life to gardens in dry areas where water is in short supply and garden maintenance is low.
  • Plant in very well drained soil in a sunny position.
  • Although it can stand any amount of drought and neglect, it will only grow attractively if watered well.
  • Yellow Pomegranate is easily propagated from seed sown from late spring to early autumn.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List