SACoronavirus Resource and News Portal

Plant Information

Common Name: HELICHRYSUM - CAPE GOLD
Scientific Name: Helichrysum splendidum
Alternative Names: geelsewejaartjie (Afr.), phefo-ea-loti, toanae-moru (S.Sotho)

Package FormatN/A
PriceR85.00

Description

  • Perennial
  • Cape Gold occurs naturally in the summer rainfall areas of South Africa, from the Swartberg and Outeniqua mountains in the southern Cape through Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal, Free State, Swaziland, Lesotho to tropical Africa.
  • It is a small hardy, evergreen shrub that grows in moist though well-drained areas.
  • Cape Gold has shining, silver-grey foliage that is aromatic with a slight camphor scent when rubbed.
  • In mid-summer, it produces numerous tight clusters of lightly fragrant, bright yellow “button” flowers held just above the foliage.
  • The blooms are exceptionally long-lasting, both fresh and dried – making it a good cut flower.
  • Plant in sun or semi-shade and water regularly in very well-drained soil.
  • In less well-drained soil, allow to dry out between waterings.
  • Prune back lightly after flowering for best form and to discourage woodiness.

Parts Used

  • The aboveground parts.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Helichrysums are well-known and very popular for traditional medicine in South Africa, their uses often linked to their distribution.
  • In the Drakensberg and Lesotho it has been used to treat rheumatism and they used it as a good fuel plant in the mountains.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List