SACoronavirus Resource and News Portal

Plant Information

Common Name: FRUIT - K@FFIR LIME, THAI LIME
Scientific Name: Citrus hystrix (a.k.a. Makrut Lime, Mauritius papeda)
Alternative Names: Makrut, K@fir Lime

Package FormatN/A
PriceR170.00

Citrus hystrix (a.k.a. Makrut Lime, Mauritius papeda)
Citrus hystrix (a.k.a. Makrut Lime, Mauritius papeda)
Citrus hystrix (a.k.a. Makrut Lime, Mauritius papeda)

Description

  • Perennial
  • Citrus hystrix is a citrus fruit native to tropical Southeast Asia.
  • It is a small, slow growing, upright tree with sharp thorns and glossy mid-green leaves.
  • All parts of the tree are strongly aromatic.
  • It produces fragrant white flowers in summer followed by small, round, green fruit with very rough, bumpy skin.
  • Its height and spread is +2m x +1.5m.
  • Citrus hystrix is tolerant of light frost and must be protected from frost in winter.
  • It can be used as an ornamental shade tree in smaller gardens – and will do exceptionally well in pots.
  • Well-drained soil is important – but avoid clay soil.
  • Best fruit production is in full sun - it will tolerate semi-shade as well.

Culinary Uses

  • Citrus hystrix is essential in Asian cuisine.
  • The distinctive ‘double’ shaped leaves are very aromatic and used in cooking.
  • A few leaves are used to imbue curries, soups, and other dishes with their gorgeous flavor – to be removed before serving.
  • Essential oils are produced from all parts.
  • The fruit is seeded with little juice.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List