SACoronavirus Resource and News Portal

Plant Information

Common Name: BRINJALL - THAI WHITE
Scientific Name: Solanum melongena
Alternative Names: Aubergene, Eggplant

Package FormatN/A
PriceR52.00

Description

  • Annual
  • -

For Animals. It is said that

  • Rich source of dietary fiber - help regulates smooth bowel movements, lowers blood cholesterol and blood sugar levels.
  • One cup serving of eggplant would contain approximately 10% of the recommended dietary fiber.
  • Eggplants contain small amounts of vitamin C, vitamin B1, vitamin B-3 and vitamin B-6.
  • The potassium in the eggplants is beneficial for those suffering from low blood pressure levels and it also regulates the beating of the heart.
  • Other essential minerals contained in it include potassium, manganese, magnesium and copper.
  • Contain phytonutrients like flavonoids, caffeic acid and chlorogenic acid.
  • The flavonoid Nasunin in eggplants, has high levels of antioxidant properties and is known to be a scavenger of free radicals, thus protecting the cells of the body.
  • Nasunin is also known for its ability to protect the fats surrounding the cell membrane of the brain.
  • The chlorogenic acid it contains is known to be the most potent antioxidant that displays antimicrobial, antiviral and antitumor abilities and plays an important role in the prevention of many diseases.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff
We might be out of stock for this specific plant. Please contact us for more information

Back to Plant List