SACoronavirus Resource and News Portal

Plant Information

Common Name: MINT - BASIL
Scientific Name: Mentha x piperita f.citrata 'Basil'

Package FormatN/A
PriceR52.00

Latest Pricelists

Description

  • Perennial
  • Basil mint is an aromatic upright-growing perennial with narrow leaves and a basil-mint aroma.
  • Plant it in a container or edge the bed with plastic to prevent it from spreading.
  • It needs partial shade or full sun.
  • Prune back when stems get woody.

Culinary Uses

  • Basil mint leaves can be made into pesto, used for flavoring melon, tomatoes, fruit salad; flavor water as a cool refreshing drink in summer and flavor sugar.
  • Add finely chopped leaves sparingly to potato salad, chicken stuffing, boil mint leaves with cabbage.

Parts Used

  • Leaves are best used fresh but it can be dried for later use.
  • It will keep their fragrance for up to 6 months.
  • Mint can be dried in the microwave by putting it one to two minutes on high.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, anti-bacterial, anti-spasmodic, anti-flatulent, stimulant.
  • Tea made of a 5cm sprig in 1 cup of boiling water eases digestion, relieve abdominal discomfort and stomach upsets.
  • Tea made with ΒΌ cup of herb will cleanse the liver and promotes bile flow.
  • Use mint tea as a gargle and mouthwash to clear mouth and gum infections.
  • Cooled mint tea is an excellent eye wash (removes dust and grit).
  • Chew a sprig of any mint to sweeten the breath.
  • Chew a mint leaf - it will ease flatulence and heartburn.

Other Uses

  • Rub wooden serving boards with mint before placing the food on the platters.
  • Scatter fresh mint to repel mice - they do not like the smell.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List