SACoronavirus Resource and News Portal

Plant Information

Common Name: BLUE BUTTERFLY BUSH, BLUE CAT'S WHISKERS
Scientific Name: Rotheca myricoides
Alternative Names: Bloutontelhout (Afr.), Umbozwa (zulu)

Package FormatN/A
PriceR85.00

Description

  • Perennial
  • Indigenous from South Africa up to Eritrea.
  • The blue flowers resembles a butterfly in flight which link to its common name Blue Butterfly Bush.
  • Blue Butterfly Bush is a hardy, medium sized, evergreen up to 2-3m.
  • It is a decorative shrub with beautiful foliage and bears spikes of light blue to violet-blue pea-like flowers in spring and summer.
  • The flowers attract beneficial insects and the edible fruit attracts birds to the garden.
  • A beautiful shrub for small gardens and containers.
  • It will die back in temperate areas - the roots will survive and rejuvenate again in spring.
  • If a compact form is desired, prune back to the ground in early spring.
  • Prune regularly to encourage it to bush out and keep producing flowers.
  • Will grow in full sun to partial shade.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Was used in traditional medicine for the management of diabetes in the lower eastern part of Kenya.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List