SACoronavirus Resource and News Portal

Plant Information

Common Name: BUGLE
Scientific Name: Ajuga reptans

Package FormatN/A
PriceR59.00

Latest Pricelists

Description

  • Perennial
  • Hardy evergreen creeper
  • Popular ground cover or to edge containers
  • Small purplish blue flowers in spring
  • Shade/ full sun

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Bitter astringent (bloedstelpend/ saamtrekmiddel)
  • Mild laxative and analgesic (pynverdowend)
  • Traditionally used to cleanse the liver
  • Used as a remedy for hangovers
  • For inward wounds like thrusts or stabs
  • Today used as a wound healing herb
  • Wash or poultice for ulcers, sores and gangrenes
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List