SACoronavirus Resource and News Portal

Plant Information

Common Name: ORIGANUM - GOLDEN UPRIGHT
Scientific Name: Origanum vulgare 'Aureum'

Package FormatN/A
PriceR85.00

Latest Pricelists

Origanum vulgare 'Aureum'

Description

  • Perennial
  • Ground cover
  • Bright yellow-green leaves
  • Hardy
  • Full sun

Culinary Uses

  • Combines well with tomato dishes, salads, pasta, fish and meat

Parts Used

  • Leaves and flowers

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Antiseptic and warming herb
  • Increases perspiration - minor feverish illnesses
  • Benefits digestion - flatulence and stomach upsets
  • Relaxes spasms
  • Stimulates uterus - painful menstruation
  • Mild expectorant - Colds and influenza
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff
We might be out of stock for this specific plant. Please contact us for more information

Back to Plant List