SACoronavirus Resource and News Portal

Plant Information

Common Name: BASIL SWEET - GREEK, PINK PERENNIAL BASIL
Scientific Name: Ocimum basilicum species

Package FormatN/A
PriceR52.00

Latest Pricelists

Description

  • Perennial
  • Pink perennial basil is an erect, much-branched aromatic plant, woody at the base and with bright green leaves.
  • Small, pink tubular flowers are borne in whorls, to 2cm apart.
  • Needs rich, light well-drained to dry soil pH5-8, in sun.
  • Pinch our growing tips to encourage bushiness and delay flowering.

Culinary Uses

  • Add leaves and flowers to salad.
  • Flavour tomato and tomato based dishes, pasta sauces (notably pesto), vegetables (especially beans, peppers and eggplant) and soups.

Parts Used

  • The leaves and flowers.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List