Seed Information

Common Name: YARROW - WHITE
Scientific Name: Achillea millefolium
Alternative Names: Woundwort

Package Format0.15g
PriceR39.00

Achillea millefolium
Achillea millefolium
Achillea millefolium

Description

  • Perennial
  • Aromatic perennial, tough stems, fine feathery leaves.
  • White to pink flowers early summer to late autumn.
  • Good cut flower.
  • Drought tolerant.
  • Hardy.
  • Full sun/tolerates light shade.
  • Deadhead for a 2nd blooming, then cut back.
  • Replant every 2-3 years.
  • Flowers attract beneficial insects incl hover-flies, ladybirds, and parasite wasps that prey on garden pests like aphids.

Culinary Uses

  • Fresh young leaves in salad

Parts Used

  • Whole plant
  • Leaves and flowers

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Astringent - relieves digestion (spasms).
  • Blurred vision - strengthen muscles that surround the eyes - allow eyes to bring objects into sharper focus.
  • Pain - stop inflammatory processes (rheumatism, arthritis), restore circulation (relaxes peripheral blood vessels ), lowers high blood pressure.
  • Cardiovascular.
  • Protect against thrombosis after a stroke/ heart attack.
  • Upper respiratory - colds, flue, measles, catarrh, asthma, diarrhea, dyspepsia.
  • Restorative for menstrual and urinary system (diuretic).
  • Mild sedative - may help prevent insomnia.
  • External:
  • Bruises - accelerate healing and relieve pain.
  • Stop nose bleed, put on cuts/wounds to stop bleeding.
  • Wash - eczema
  • Eye wash / compress - sty and pink eyes
  • Kill many kinds of bacteria found on human skin - halt potentially painful infection.
  • Wounds, nose bleeds, ulcers, inflamed eyes and hemorrhoids.
  • Caution: Prolonged use of yarrow may cause allergic rashes.

Other Uses

  • Cosmetic:
  • Flower infusion - facial steam and tonic lotion.
  • Basis for face pack for greasy skin/ in a relaxing bath.
  • Compost accelerator and a copper fertilizer:
  • Add a few leaves to the compost heap to speed up decomposition.
  • Copper is an indispensable constituent of all living tissue.
  • Leaves can be infused to make a non-toxic copper fertilizer - will prevent fungi and cure downy mildew.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Seed List