Seed Information

Common Name: PETS - CATMINT, PURPLE
Scientific Name: Nepeta x faassenii

Package Format½g (400s)
PriceR33.00

Order Seeds Latest Pricelists

Nepeta x faassenii
Nepeta x faassenii
Nepeta x faassenii

Description

  • Perennial
  • Perennial with gray-green leaves.
  • Purple-blue flowers throughout growing season
  • Drought tolerant. Sun or light shade.
  • Cut back in spring
  • Popular ornamental and ground cover - useful as a filler or edging
  • Ideal for hanging baskets
  • Plant around edges of pots - gives a soft appearance

Culinary Uses

  • No culinary use

Parts Used

  • Whole plant, leaves and flowers

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • No medicinal properties

Other Uses

  • Add to potpourri
  • Animals:
  • Some domestic cats eat the leaves - if they damage the plant too much - cover it to give it time to recover
  • Dry the leaves and put it in a sachet for them to use as a toy
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Seed List