Seed Information

Common Name: VALERIAN
Scientific Name: Valeriana officinalis

Package Format½g (925s)
PriceR39.00

Order Seeds Latest Pricelists

Valeriana officinalis
Valeriana officinalis
Valeriana officinalis

Description

  • Perennial
  • Valerian is native to Britain, temperate Europe and Asia and naturalised elsewhere.
  • It is an erect clump-forming perennial with short rhizomes and regular, toothed, divided leaves.
  • Clusters of small pink or white flowers are borne in summer followed by tiny seeds with a tuft of white hairs.
  • The leaves have a slightly foetid smell when bruiced as it contains valeric acid, found in human sweat.
  • Needs moist soil in sun or shade.
  • Can be propagated by seeds sown in spring.
  • The roots can be divided and planted out.
  • Dig and dry the roots in their second autumn.
  • They have the strong smell of old leather that develops as they dry.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Calms nerves and tension without side effects - nature's tranquilizer.
  • Non addictive relaxant -reduce anxiety, promotes sleep
  • Carminative, antispasmodic, colic, cramps
  • Ease painful periods accompanied with severe cramping
  • Strengthens heart, improves circulation, treat nervous tension and palpitation of the heart due to nervousness
  • Parkinson - reduce anxiety
  • Reduce high blood pressure, migraine
  • Encourage healing in wounds and ulcers - wash
  • Kidney stone - help ureter relax to pass small stones

Other Uses

  • Tea of root on topsoil - attract earth worms
  • Rats find root seductive - chemical-free alternative to rat poison
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Seed List