Seed Information

Common Name: TREE - TEA TREE
Scientific Name: Melaleuca alternifolia

Package Format0.75g
PriceR39.00

Order Seeds Latest Pricelists

Melaleuca alternifolia
Melaleuca alternifolia
Melaleuca alternifolia

Description

  • Perennial
  • Tea tree is native to N Australia, S New Guinea and the Moluccas.
  • It is a hardy, medium-sized tree with papery bark, in several layers and linear pointed leaves.
  • Small white flowers resembling bottle-brushes appear in spring folowed by tiny cup-shaped, woody capsules.
  • It needs well-drained soil in sun.

Culinary Uses

  • A tea can be made with the leaves - add to fruit juice, jams, jellies and fruit punch.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Antiseptic, antifungal, antibacterial
  • Stimulates immune system
  • Colds, glandular fever, cystitis, urinary infections
  • Open blocked noses
  • Cronic and acute infections
  • Gargle for sore throats
  • Douche for thrush and itchy vaginal infections
  • Acne
  • Hair rinse

Other Uses

  • Fly and mosquito repellent
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Seed List