Seed Information

Common Name: GREATER BURNET
Scientific Name: Sanguisorba officinalis syn. Poterium officinalis

Package Format0.10g (300s)
PriceR33.00

Order Seeds Latest Pricelists

Description

  • Perennial
  • Erect clump-forming perennial.
  • Fully hardy.

Culinary Uses

  • The young leaves, leaflets and unopened flowerheads are added to salads, stirfries and soups.
  • Dried leaves are made into a tea.

Parts Used

  • The leaves and roots.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Controls bleeding, reduces inflammation, promotes healing and destroys many pathogenic organisms.
  • Internally for diarrhoea, dysentery, ulcerative colites, haemorrhoids, and abnormal uterine bleeding.
  • Externally for burns, scalds, sores and skin diserases.
  • An ingredient in Chinese formulas to treat cervical erosion.
  • Dentifrice for peridontal disease.

Other Uses

  • --
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Seed List