Seed Information

Common Name: ASSAFOETIDA
Scientific Name: Ferula assa-foetida
Alternative Names: Devil's Dung, Food-of-the-gods

Package Format0.50g (1150s)
PriceR39.00

Description

  • Perennial
  • Large perennial with a thick rootstock and large finely divided leaves.

Culinary Uses

  • Ground resin is used in small amounts to flavor legume dishes, vegetables, sauces snd pickles - especially in Indian cuisine.
  • Ingredient of Worcestershire sauce.

Parts Used

  • Gum resin.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Carminative and antispasmodic in traditional.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Seed List